Genuinely organic skincare at an affordable price

Marula Oil                               Click here to order  30ml - £4.50 or 100ml - £14.50

Rose and Marula Eye Cream also available £4.75


People in Southern Africa have made use of the marula tree and all of its parts for hundreds and probably thousands of years, for nutrition, medicines and cosmetics. Not for nothing is it known as the ‘King of African Trees’.

Marula oil comes from the nut inside the marula fruit which grows on the marula tree. Marula trees are indigenous to Southern Africa and in Swaziland there are an estimated two million wild marula trees.  The tree grows to a height of about 18 metres and cross pollination occurs between male and female trees. It is only the female tree that bears the fruit.

In the Swaziland summer, around February, the tree drops its green, plum sized fruits to the ground from where they are gathered. The nut inside the soft fruit is extremely hard and each nut contains two or three kernels. It is these kernels that contain the oil. The hard nuts are cracked by hand by rural women to obtain the kernels inside. Many small local harvests of kernels are then sold at a fair trade price to Swazi Indigenous Products who cold press the kernels to produce the pure oil.

Each batch of oil is tested at Swazi Indigenous Products’ own laboratory to ensure its quality and it is then put into cold store before being bottled on site.

We hope the unique heritage and rich history of marula oil adds to the exquisite texture of it upon your skin.
Marula Oil is fast becoming known worldwide for its exceptional qualities:

  • completely natural, pure oil
  • rich in anti-ageing properties - antioxidants, oleic acid & Vitamin E
  • enhances skin hydration & smoothness
  • reduces skin redness; softens scar tissue
  • can help reduce or avoid stretch marks during pregnancy
  • easily absorbed by the skin, leaving no oily residue
  • produced from the kernels of the Marula fruit
  • fragrance free, suitable for all skin types
  • a light oil with key aromatherapy benefits
  • stable & natural with an exceptionally long shelf life- a little goes a long way!
  • harvested from wild and environmentally sustainable trees